Michael Lowe is Celebrating Over 20 YEARS of Service
[…] The core protection involves “probable cause,” which must be shown before any police action can be taken for either an arrest or a search.

See U.S. Const., Amend IV (“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized”); TEX. Const. art. I, § 9 (“[N]o warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation“); and Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.06, 18.01(b) (“A sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested“).