Michael Lowe is Celebrating Over 20 YEARS of Service
[…] The Shopkeeper’s Privilege

The problem for many stores and businesses is that shoplifters are rarely identified when a member of law enforcement is present.  If the store waits for the police, then will the alleged shoplifter simply leave with the merchandise before the officers can get there?

As a result, in Texas, as is true in many other states, legislation has been passed to protect stores and businesses from theft by their customers and clients called the “Shopkeeper’s Privilege” law.  It is found in Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code §124.001 and provides:

A person who reasonably believes that another has stolen or is attempting to steal property is privileged to detain that person in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable time to investigate ownership of the property.

One common tool used in conformity with this statute is the “receipt checker,” who is an employee placed at store exits with the job of checking customer’s receipts against their purchases.