Michael Lowe is Celebrating Over 20 YEARS of Service
[…] They are entirely separate in their duties and powers.  Both focus a tremendous effort in pursuing those who are believed to have committed health care fraud.

What is Health Care Fraud?

The Texas Attorney General’s Office defines “health card fraud” as “deliberate deception or misrepresentation of services that results in an unauthorized reimbursement.”

A federal definition of “health care fraud” is found in 18 U.S. Code § 1347, which defines it as:

(a)Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—

(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or

(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. If the violation results in serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title), such person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both; and if the violation results in death, such person shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.

(b) With respect to violations of this section, a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section.

Health Care Fraud: Private Insurance Policies