Michael Lowe is Celebrating Over 20 YEARS of Service
[…] • TriCare defines itself as the federal health insurance program for uniformed service members, retirees, and their families around the world, providing comprehensive coverage to all beneficiaries, including: (1) health plans; (2) special programs; (3) prescriptions; and (4) dental plans.

Defrauding the Government: Health Care Fraud Allegations

Health care fraud prosecutions are likely to be based upon a series of federal criminal statutes, each of them dealing with fraudulent conduct in some way.

1.  18 U.S. Code § 287:  General Fraud Statute

According to 18 U.S. Code § 287, any action which defrauds the federal government is a crime.  It states that:  “[w]hoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title.”

This is the general federal fraud law.  It is rarely used in health care fraud prosecutions.