Texas Bait Car Arrests: Criminal Defenses in Police Bait Car Sting
[…] What if the defendant has evidence to show that the bait car looked to him (or her) to be abandoned property? In the circumstances, did it look like the car had been deserted or relinquished by its owner?
As one Texas court explains: “… it is possible to take possession of abandoned property without committing a theft or intending to commit a theft.” Ingram v. State, 261 S.W.3d 749, 753-54 (Tex.App.-Tyler 2008, no pet.).
Mistake of Fact Defense: Texas Penal Code Section 8.02
There may also be evidence to challenge the elements of theft under Texas Penal Code § 8.02 if the bait car defendant can assert a Mistake of Fact defense. See, In re FLR, 293 S.W.3d 278 (Tex. App. 2009).
Under Texas Penal Code Section 8.02, a Mistake of Fact is defined as:
“… a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense.”
It is important to note that this may or may not be a complete defense. The statute also states that: