Texas Bait Car Arrests: Criminal Defenses in Police Bait Car Sting
[…] However, entrapment does not block the action. Entrapment does not stop an arrest. Entrapment is a defense to be used after an arrest has been made.
Bait car arrests result in serious felony charges, like allegations of violating Tex. Penal Code Ann. §31.03(e)(4)(A), which constitutes a state jail felony for stolen property valued between $2,500 – $30,000.
Facing felony charges, the entrapment defense has been offered. It is usually unsuccessful because the prosecution will argue that bait cars are not within the legal definition of “entrapment.”
Section 8.06 of the Texas Penal Code defines “entrapment” as:
“… a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.”
This legal definition applies to local and state law enforcement agencies as well as the federal government, or anyone working on their behalf.