Buying Sex in Texas: Texas is First State in USA to Make Solicitation of Prostitution a Felony Offense
[…] This is why it is imperative to shrink the commercial sex trade, and the most efficient way to do that, which would solve sex trafficking and so many other ills, is to go after the people driving the demand for exploited persons.”
Solicitation of Prostitution Under the Old Texas Law
Johns were vulnerable to arrest in Texas before the passage of this new statute. Buying sex has been illegal here for many years, defined in the criminal code within the definition of prostitution found in Texas Penal Code §43.02(a), (b) which defines the crime of prostitution as either (emphasis added):
(a) the person knowingly offers or agrees to receive a fee from another to engage in sexual conduct; or
(b) the person knowingly offers or agrees to pay a fee to another person for the purpose of engaging in sexual conduct with that person or another.
However, under Texas Penal Code §§43.02 – 43.06, these offers to buy sex are considered to be misdemeanors, increasing to felony charges only if the accused has been convicted on at least three prior occasions; then the offense raises to a state jail felony. When children are involved, things escalate: it is a third-degree felony to solicit sex from someone between the ages of 14 and 18 years and it is a second-degree felony to do so when someone younger than 14 years of age Is involved. Texas Penal Code §43.02(c).
From the current statute, prior to amendment:
(c) An offense under Subsection (a) is a Class B misdemeanor, except that the offense is:
(1) a Class A misdemeanor if the actor has previously been convicted one or two times of an offense under Subsection (a); or
(2) a state jail felony if the actor has previously been convicted three or more times of an offense under Subsection (a).
(c-1) An offense under Subsection (b) is a Class A misdemeanor, except that the offense is:
(1) a state jail felony if the actor has previously been convicted of an offense under Subsection (b); or
(2) a felony of the second degree if the person with whom the actor agrees to engage in sexual conduct is:
(A) younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the person at the time of the offense;