Michael Lowe is Celebrating Over 20 YEARS of Service
[…] There is something provided for the criminal defense.  A statutorily defined affirmative defense is included where family is involved.  Texas Penal Code §20.05(c) states:

It is an affirmative defense to prosecution of an offense under this section, other than an offense punishable under Subsection (b)(1)(A) or (b)(2), that the actor is related to the smuggled individual within the second degree of consanguinity or, at the time of the offense, within the second degree of affinity.

Texas Penal Code §20.06:  Continuous Smuggling of Persons

The corresponding statute defines the crimes involved when there is a “Continuous Smuggling of Persons.”  Under Texas Penal Code §20.06, “[a] person commits an offense if, during a period that is 10 or more days in duration, the person engages two or more times in conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 20.05.”

The punishment here, as defined by the statute, involves a second-degree felony but it can rise to a first-degree felony (and life imprisonment) if certain facts are proven by the state.

From Texas Penal Code §20.06 (“TPC 20.06”):