Michael Lowe is Celebrating Over 25 YEARS of Service
[…] Both the United States Constitution and the Texas Constitution protect individuals from unreasonable searches, seizures, and arrests. The Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution states:

“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.”

Texas has similar protections in Article I, Section 9 of the Texas Constitution, and Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 18.01(b) requires that “a sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested.”

In practice, a probable cause affidavit is a sworn statement by a law enforcement officer—whether a Dallas police officer, a Texas Ranger, or an FBI agent—detailing their reasons for believing:

  • There are sufficient grounds to arrest someone for a criminal violation, or