Michael Lowe is Celebrating Over 20 YEARS of Service
[…] TPC §33.021 makes it clear that this is allowed in Texas by stating that “[i]f conduct that constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under this section, the other law, or both.”

Sex Offender Registry

Another punishment facing anyone who is arrested, charged, and convicted of Online Solicitation of a Minor is the likelihood they will be required to register with the State of Texas as a sex offender.

Conviction for violating TPC §33.021 is a reportable conviction as defined in Texas Code of Criminal Procedure §62.001(5)(J).  It comes with a ten (10) year post-discharge under TCCP §62.101(b),  which provides that the duty to register “… ends on the 10th anniversary of the date on which the person is released from a penal institution or discharges community supervision or the court dismisses the criminal proceedings against the person and discharges the person, whichever date is later ….”

See also, the Texas Department of Public Safety Comparison Table, “Texas Length of Duty to Register Compared to the Minimum Required Registration Period Under Federal Law (34 USC §20911),”  published January 2021.

For more on the Texas Sex Offender Registry, read: