Human Trafficking in Texas: Criminal Defense Perspective Part 1 of 2
[…] Posted on by Michael Lowe.
Trafficking Crimes in Texas
Trafficking is a criminal law term used for both drug crimes
and sex crimes. Here, we will be
excluding drug trafficking and the defense of those charged with trafficking
drugs in Texas.
Our focus is on the crimes involved in human trafficking
laws: what they provide, and related crimes that are incorporated into the
current trafficking laws. In our next
article, we’ll delve into issues of continuous trafficking and penalty
ranges.

What is Human Trafficking?
The Texas Penal Code
defines “trafficking” for us. Section
20A.01(4) of the Texas Penal Code explains that trafficking “… means to transport, entice, recruit,
harbor, provide, or otherwise obtain another person by any means.”
The Office
of the Texas Attorney General describes human trafficking as human
trafficking “modern-day slavery,” where people are exploited in one of two
ways:
- Commercial sex (prostitution, pornography,
stripping, live-sex shows, mail-order brides, military prostitution and sex