Michael Lowe is Celebrating Over 20 YEARS of Service
[…] That’s 28 mornings where Judge Hinde is essentially campaigning in front of a captive audience.

Casey’s investigation also reveals that Judge Hinde asked the district clerk for details about these folk, including names and addresses.  Why he asked is obvious: he needed this information so he could send letters to all these people (estimated to be around 10,000 individuals).

In Casey’s opinion, Judge Hinde has committed the criminal act of “misuse of official information” under Tex. Penal Code Section 39.06(c) which states:

A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain benefit or with the intent to defraud another, he solicits or receives from a public servant information that 1) the public servant has access to by means of his office or employment; and 2) has not been made public.

Judge Hinde Responds That Technically, There’s Been No Violation of the Law

Casey argues that this violates the Texas Penal Code.  Judge Hinde disagrees, arguing that: paragraph D of the law defines information not made public as “information to which the public does not generally have access, and that is prohibited from disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code,” and the Judge argues that the information on jurors is not subject to Chapter 552  so its disclosure by definition is not prohibited.