Michael Lowe is Celebrating Over 20 YEARS of Service
[…] More and more often, there are federal investigations that are undertaken from keyboards as inquiries progress to find how and when unauthorized persons have grabbed money through internet access to bank accounts or shopping sites. The Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Internal Revenue Service, and the Federal Trade Commission are all active in investigating and pursuing charges of identity fraud and identity theft.

The Identity Theft and Assumption Deterrence Act of 1998

In response to changing times and technological advances, new federal laws have been enacted including 18 USC 1028, “the Identity Theft and Assumption Deterrence Act.” This federal law provides that identity theft is a federal crime where someone:

“knowingly transfer[s] or use[s], without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any unlawful activity that constitutes a violation of Federal law, or that constitutes a felony under any applicable State or local law.”

 As part of the Identity Theft and Assumption Deterrence Act, punishment is defined upon conviction as having a maximum sentence of 15 years’ imprisonment along with forfeiture of property used or intended to be used to commit the crime itself.

| Have a Question?